توجه: محتویات این صفحه به صورت خودکار پردازش شده و مقاله‌های نویسندگانی با تشابه اسمی، همگی در بخش یکسان نمایش داده می‌شوند.
۱Static and Dynamic Transverse–Mode Control of Vertical–Cavity Surface–Emitting Lasers using an improved quantum gain model
نویسنده(ها): ، ،
اطلاعات انتشار: شانزدهیمن کنفرانس مهندسی برق ایران، سال
تعداد صفحات: ۶
An opto–electro–thermal numerical model for index guided vertical–cavity surface–emitting laser (VCSEL) is developed considering the exact calculated value of quantum well (QW) gain, special hole burning, thermal lensing, and current spreading parameter. In this model, the coupled equations of the carrier diffusion, optical field, and heat generation are solved self–consistently in static and dynamic regime by finitedifference (FD) and finite–difference time–domain (FDTD), respectively. The inclusion of a temperature and carrier–density dependent refractive index, and its time dependency, allows us to study the evolution of the transverse optical field distributions under dynamic conditions.The simulation results show that decreasing temperature rise, current spreading, and index–guided aperture dimension, increase homogeneity of the injected carriers at the lasing region, and decreasing window diameter is an effective method to suppress high–order transverse modes<\div>

۲High–power, high temperature and single mode dilute nitrogen vertical–cavity surface–emitting lasers at 1550nm
نویسنده(ها): ، ،
اطلاعات انتشار: شانزدهمین کنفرانس اپتیک و فتونیک ایران، سال
تعداد صفحات: ۴
We propose a new DBR material GaAsN\AlAsN with dilute nitrogen for long wavelength VCSELs and the single transverse mode emission and
thermal behavior of oxide–confined N–dilute Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers. VCSELs with asymmetric double oxide aperture and highly strained GaInNAsSb quantum wells have been investigated. We report our results including spatial gain distribution at high ambient temperatures over the entire C–band, output power, thermal roll–over, small large signal modulation response characteristics of continuous wave (cw) 1550 nm VCSEL. We solve Space and Time dependent rate equations contains (spontaneous +SRH +AUGER +carrier diffusion) with Thermal equation by
1–D fixed step finite difference method and optimize our novel structure to have high power ,high temperature ,single mode N–VCSELs suitable for DWDM systems. Our results compared with a conventional VCSELs with a single oxide.<\div>
نمایش نتایج ۱ تا ۲ از میان ۲ نتیجه